Chorizo
Mexican chorizo is generally a fresh, seasoned sausage rather than the firm cured sausage associated with Spain. Pork is common, along with dried chiles, vinegar and spices. The casing is often removed before cooking so the sausage can crumble into eggs, potatoes, tacos or melted cheese. Longaniza is a related sausage with regional variations of its own, while green chorizo is particularly associated with Toluca and the State of Mexico.
Typical price: $9.38
Half of the 156 restaurants below that list a price charge between $4.50 and $13.99. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, California | $7.80 | $6.50–$10.25 | 9 |
| Phoenix, Arizona | $9.25 | $6–$13 | 8 |
| San Francisco, California | $10.25 | $5.12–$12.75 | 7 |
| El Paso, Texas | $5.25 | $4.38–$6.17 | 6 |
| Los Angeles, California | $10.52 | $8.29–$13.51 | 6 |
| San Antonio, Texas | $2.55 | $1.64–$5.26 | 6 |
| Tucson, Arizona | $11.88 | $9.19–$14.71 | 6 |
| Chicago, Illinois | $4.95 | $3.10–$10 | 5 |
| Las Vegas, Nevada | $10 | $6.50–$13.99 | 5 |
| Milwaukee, Wisconsin | $12 | $9.99–$12.99 | 5 |
| Nashville, Tennessee | $8.55 | $6.99–$10 | 5 |
181 restaurants with Chorizo on the menu
- Casa de BenavidezAlbuquerque, NM
- Chorizo
- Chorizo New Mexico Plate
- Los CuatesAlbuquerque, NM
- Huevos con Chorizo$13.50
- Sadie's of New MexicoAlbuquerque, NM
- The Chorizo Breakfast Sammy$14.99
- The Original Cocina AzulAlbuquerque, NM
- Chorizo & Eggs$11.95
- El Fogón TaqueríaAlexandria, VA
- Chorizo$5.00
- Tacos Los Cholos AnaheimAnaheim, CA
- Chorizo
- Curra's GrillAustin, TX
- Chorizo con Huevo$14.00
- Fonda San MiguelAustin, TX
- Queso Fundido with Chorizo Verde$17.50
- Queso Fundido with Rajas and Chorizo Verde$17.50
- Polvos Mexican RestaurantAustin, TX
- Chorizo and Eggs Plate$12.00
- Choriqueso$12.00
- TacodeliAustin, TX
- Chorizo, Egg & Cheese
- Queso con Chorizo
- El BarrioBirmingham, AL
- Grilled Chorizo Meatloaf$16/$21
- Casa MexicoBoise, ID
- Choriqueso$14.95
- #12 Chorizo con Huevos$15.95
- OxomocoBrooklyn, NY
- Shrimp & Chorizo Nachos$32
- Tacos El BroncoBrooklyn, NY
- Chorizo Alambre$17.00
- Nachos con Chorizo$13.00
- Chorizo con Queso$12.00
- and 8 more on the menu
- Portales TaqueriaCastro Valley, CA
- Huevos Con Chorizo$18.59
- Rocas Mexican GrillCharleston, WV
- Papas con Chorizo$4.75
- Tres AmigosCheyenne, WY
- Huevos con Chorizo$12.95
- Burrito de Chorizo$14.75
- Chorizo Street Tacos$12.50
- and 2 more on the menu
- Cantón RegioChicago, IL
- Huevos con Chorizo$10.00
- Queso Fundido with Chorizo$10.00
- La ChaparritaChicago, IL
- Longaniza (Pork Sausage)$2.25
- Longaniza (Pork Sausage)$6.99
- Papas con Chorizo$6.99
- La JosieChicago, IL
- Queso Fundido — Chorizo$19.00
- Taquería ChingónChicago, IL
- Chorizo Verde$4.95
- Taqueria Los ComalesChicago, IL
- Chorizo Taco$3.10
- Rancho de ChimayóChimayó, NM
- Chorizo$4.95
- Barrio Tacos GatewayCleveland, OH
- Impossible Chorizo
- Chorizo
- Blue HabaneroCleveland, OH
- Chorizo Fireballs$14.00
- Condado Tacos EastonColumbus, OH
- Queso Chorizo
- Cuco's TaqueriaColumbus, OH
- Huevos con Chorizo$8.99
- Los Guachos TaqueriaColumbus, OH
- Traditional Mexican Style Taco - Chorizo$4.00
- Chorizo$14.00
- Chorizo$7.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Kiko's Mexican Food Restaurant & CantinaCorpus Christi, TX
- Huevos con Chorizo, Refried Beans, Tortillas$5.99
- Chorizo (Plain)$3.39
- Chorizo con Huevo$2.99
- Chabely's Mexican GrillCottondale, AL
- E9. Enchiladas de Chorizo$14.50
- Choriqueso$7.95
- L21. Chorizo$7.95
- El Come TacoDallas, TX
- Longaniza
- Resident TaqueriaDallas, TX
- House Made Chorizo Taco$3.00
- Velvet TacoDallas, TX
- Chorizo & Papas
- Adelitas Cocina y CantinaDenver, CO
- Queso Fundido Con Chorizo or Soyrizo$14.95
- El Taco de MexicoDenver, CO
- Huevos con Chorizo$10.00
- Jaime's Mexican RestaurantDenver, CO
- QUESO FUNDIDO CON RAJAS|CHORIZO$15.25
- HUEVOS CON CHORIZO$16.25
- CHORIZO RANCHERO$15.25
- Tacos Tequila WhiskeyDenver, CO
- Chorizo$8
- El BarzonDetroit, MI
- Chorizo con Queso Fundido$10–13
- Los Altos RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Choriqueso$7.95
- Tacos Chorizo con Huevo$2.50
- Señor López Mexican RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Queso Flameado con Chorizo$13.00
- Chorizo con Huevo$10.50
- Taqueria El ParianDetroit, MI
- Choriqueso$8.99
- Asada or Chorizo Fries$7.99
- El Rey del TacoDoraville, GA
- Chorizo con huevo$6.75
- Chorizo con papas$3.50
- Queso fundido con chorizo$8.95
- Delicious Mexican EateryEl Paso, TX
- Papas con Chorizo$3.59
- Huevo con Chorizo$3.59
- Huevos con Chorizo$6.99
- Julio's Cafe CoronaEl Paso, TX
- Flamed Cheese with Chorizo$8.60
- L&J CafeEl Paso, TX
- Huevos con Chorizo Plate$7.99
- Huevos con Chorizo Burrito$4.25
- Papas con Chorizo Burrito$4.25
- Martha’s CaféEl Paso, TX
- Huevos con Chorizo$4.75
- Tacos ChinampaEl Paso, TX
- Con Chorizo$5.75
- Tacos Don CucoEl Paso, TX
- Breakfast Burrito Tocino ó Chorizo$6.31
- TacovoreEugene, OR
- Tempeh Chorizo Taco
- El Agave Mexican RestaurantFargo, ND
- Choriqueso$11.00
- Huevos Con Chorizo$10.00
- Sergio's Mexican RestaurantFontana, CA
- Chorizo, Potato, and Egg Burrito$9.95
- Benito'sFort Worth, TX
- Tostadas de Chorizo (2)$12.95
- Chorizo con Huevos$10.95
- Tostada de Chorizo$3.75
- Don ArtemioFort Worth, TX
- Cazuela de Chorizo
- Tacos de Chorizo
- Esperanza's Mexican Cafe and BakeryFort Worth, TX
- Chile Con Queso with Chorizo or Ground Beef$4.25 (small) / $5.95 (large)
- Chorizo$2.50
- Rice or Refried Beans with Chorizo$1.25
- Joe T. Garcia'sFort Worth, TX
- Chorizo y Papas con Huevos
- Rosa's Café & Tortilla Factory — Sycamore School RoadFort Worth, TX
- Chorizo Bean Taco$2.45
- Chorizo & Egg Taco$3.65
- Chorizo & Egg Bowl$5.35
- and 1 more on the menu
- Salsa LimónFort Worth, TX
- Chorizo con Huevo$4.31
- Chorizo
- Casa CoronaFresno, CA
- Queso Dip / Chorizo Bean Dip / 4oz Guacamole$4.99
- Los Gallos TaqueriaFresno, CA
- Torta Chorizo & Egg$14.99
- Tacos Los Cholos FullertonFullerton, CA
- Chorizo
- Trompo Taqueria & BurgersGarland, TX
- Chorizo$2.75 corn / $3.50 flour
- Trompo, Chicken, Chorizo or CarnitasReg $9.49 / Lrg $10.49 / Monster $14.49
- Los Arroyos Mexican Restaurant & BarIndianapolis, IN
- Chorizo Burrito$16
- Somos Familia Mexican RestaurantIndianapolis, IN
- Chorizo Fundido$14.99
- Tacos Chorizo con Papa$16.99
- Tacos de Chorizo$15.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Taqueria DowntownJersey City, NJ
- Chorizo (Sausage)$2.50
- Huevo con Chorizo (Egg)$6.95
- Chorizo$5.00
- Mexico Lindo KC Restaurant & BarKansas City, MO
- Huevos Con Chorizo$10.99
- Ponak's Mexican Kitchen & BarKansas City, MO
- #10 Huevos Con Chorizo$15.25
- Rudy's Tenampa TaqueriaKansas City, MO
- Papas y Chorizo$3.49
- Taco Naco KCKansas City, MO
- Baja Shrimp Chorizo
- Chorizo & Egg Taco
- Chorizo & Egg
- and 2 more on the menu
- Casa Don JuanLas Vegas, NV
- Choriqueso$19.99
- Los MolcajetesLas Vegas, NV
- Chorizo with Eggs$15.99
- #3 Chorizo$15.00
- #10 Chorizo Burrito$13.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Picanta Mexican KitchenLas Vegas, NV
- Huevos Con Chorizo$13.99
- Sin Fronteras TacosLas Vegas, NV
- Huevos Con Chorizo$10.00
- Tacos El Gordo – Las Vegas BlvdLas Vegas, NV
- Chorizo
- Chorizo Taco$3.95
- Casa EnriqueLong Island City, NY
- Sopecitos de Chorizo$20
- Chorizo$16
- Chichen Itza RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Longaniza Asada$12.05
- El Huarache AztecaLos Angeles, CA
- Huevos con Chorizo$8.99
- Evil CooksLos Angeles, CA
- Chorizo Verde
- GuelaguetzaLos Angeles, CA
- Molotes de Papa con Chorizo$14
- GuisadosLos Angeles, CA
- Chorizo$4.50
- Quesadilla con Chorizo$6.95
- Sabores Oaxaqueños RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Huevos Revueltos Con Chorizo$15.99
- Salsa De Chorizo Verde$17.99
- Salsa De Chorizo Roja$17.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Tlayuda L.A. RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- 2 Chorizo & Egg Tacos$9.19
- 2 Chorizo Tacos$8.05
- Chorizo & Egg Burrito$10.09
- and 1 more on the menu
- Villa's TacosLos Angeles, CA
- Chorizo de Puerco
- El MolcajeteLouisville, KY
- Choriqueso$8.25
- Chorizo$4.50
- Chorizo$4.75
- and 2 more on the menu
- Tenoch MexicanMedford, MA
- Torta Choriqueso$15.00
- Burrito Chorizo$14.00
- Burro de la Casa Choriqueso$15.25
- and 3 more on the menu
- Maciel's Tortas & TacosMemphis, TN
- Chorizo$10.50
- Chorizo$11.50
- Chorizo$11.00
- and 3 more on the menu
- Taqueria La GuadalupanaMemphis, TN
- Huevos con Chorizo$11.99
- Mango's Mexican CafeMesa, AZ
- Chorizo Plate$15.00
- El ToritoMilpitas, CA
- Chorizo Queso Fundido$13.00
- BelAir CantinaMilwaukee, WI
- Housemade Chorizo Taco
- Botanas RestaurantMilwaukee, WI
- Choriqueso$12.00
- 36. J.J.'s Special Huevos con Chorizo$15.95
- Cielito LindoMilwaukee, WI
- 3 Chorizo Tacos$9.99
- El Beso Mexican Restaurante & CantinaMilwaukee, WI
- Chorizo Fajita$20.00
- Kompali TaqueriaMilwaukee, WI
- Choriqueso$12.00
- Chorizo$4.80
- Soy Chorizo & Papas$4.25
- Lazo's Taco ShackMilwaukee, WI
- Tacos de Huevos con Chorizo$12.99
- Choriqueso$12.99
- Centro NicolletMinneapolis, MN
- Chorizo$6
- Nico's Taco and Tequila BarMinneapolis, MN
- Chorizo
- Chole's Chorizo Nachos
- Órale Mexican EatsMinneapolis, MN
- Choriqueso$9.50
- Pineda TacosMinneapolis, MN
- Chorizo
- Sonora GrillMinneapolis, MN
- Chorizo Beans$10.00
- Casa LupeMountain View, CA
- Huevos con Chorizo$17.99
- Morelia's TaqueriaNaranja, FL
- Huevos con Chorizo$7.95
- Chorizo$3.09
- Frijoles con Chorizo$7.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- BartacoNashville, TN
- Red Chorizo Arayes$8.55
- Cilantro Mexican GrillNashville, TN
- El Jefe Choriqueso$12.00
- Choriqueso$10.00
- Huevos con Chorizo$11.00
- Las Fiestas CafeNashville, TN
- Choriqueso$9.99
- Shrimp and Chorizo Nachos$13.99
- Chorizo Quesadilla$6.99
- Maíz de la VidaNashville, TN
- Grilled Chorizo$28
- Mas Tacos Por FavorNashville, TN
- Pickled Cactus and Chorizo Taco (Thursday only)
- Breakfast Chorizo Taco (Saturday & Sunday only)
- Sancho PanzaaNashville, TN
- Choriqueso$9.00
- Chorizo$6.00
- Huevos con Chorizo$11.00
- Tacos SinaloaOakland, CA
- Chorizo Street Taco$4.60
- Mula Mexican KitchenOmaha, NE
- Chorizo Taco$4.45
- Taqueria Los CompadresOmaha, NE
- Huevos con Chorizo$9.99
- El ChingónPhiladelphia, PA
- Choriqueso$19
- Choriqueso Tacos$18
- ChiltePhoenix, AZ
- Green Chorizo Vampiro$14
- Comedor GuadalajaraPhoenix, AZ
- Frijoles Con Chorizo Dip$6.50
- Quesadilla de Chorizo$8.10
- Chimichanga de Huevo y Chorizo$7.25
- and 4 more on the menu
- El Bravo Mexican FoodPhoenix, AZ
- Chorizo Egg with Potatoes
- #13 Chorizo Plate
- Gallo BlancoPhoenix, AZ
- Frijoles y Chorizo$13
- Biscuits & Chorizo Gravy$15
- Los Reyes de la TortaPhoenix, AZ
- Chorizo$12.00
- Chorizo$12.50
- Huevos con Chorizo$12.50
- and 3 more on the menu
- Rosita's PlacePhoenix, AZ
- Chorizo & Egg Burrito$6.00
- Taco CheloPhoenix, AZ
- Chorizo Torta$13
- Tee Pee Mexican FoodPhoenix, AZ
- Chorizo Cheese Bean Dip$6.00
- The Original Carolina's Mexican FoodPhoenix, AZ
- Beef Chorizo$4.95
- Chorizo with Potatoes Burro$3.95
- Chorizo with Beans Burro$3.95
- and 5 more on the menu
- Mezcal Mexican CantinaPittsburgh, PA
- Chorizo$6.00
- Blue Agave ClubPleasanton, CA
- Bean & Chorizo Dip
- Chorizo y Papa
- ¿Por Qué No? TaqueriaPortland, OR
- Chorizo$5.75
- Papas con Chorizo$21.50
- Side Chorizo$6.25
- Nuestra CocinaPortland, OR
- Sopes de Chorizo, Frijoles y Chile Arbol con Queso$8
- Santo Domingo TaqueriaPortland, OR
- Al Pastor/Chorizo/Tripa/Buche Taco$3.50
- Al Pastor/Tripa/Chorizo$11
- Chorizo Breakfast Burrito$11.50
- Taquería Los PuñalesPortland, OR
- Taco de Chorizo$3.50
- Vida CantinaPortsmouth, NH
- House Chorizo$7
- Mexico TipicoRapid City, SD
- Chorizo Dip Large$12.98
- Puerto Vallarta Mexican Restaurant & Tequila BarRapid City, SD
- Chorizo con Huevos$13.99
- Blue HabaneroRichmond, VA
- Chorizo Fireballs$12.00
- Taco Bamba RichmondRichmond, VA
- Chorizo$4
- Choriqueso$12
- Chando's TacosSacramento, CA
- Chorizo Taco$2.05
- Chorizo Mulita$3.49
- Chorizo Quesadilla$7.79
- and 3 more on the menu
- Cilantro's Mexican Restaurant & BarSacramento, CA
- Chorizo & Eggs$14.50
- Midtown's Cantina AlleySacramento, CA
- Chorizo Street Taco$4.25
- Tequila Museo MayahuelSacramento, CA
- Brochetas de Chorizo y Queso / Rajas de Chile Poblano$15
- Rib Eye con Chorizo$43
- Boca ChicaSaint Paul, MN
- Chorizo con Huevos$13.50
- Bean & Chorizo Tostada
- Chorizo
- Taqueria 27Salt Lake City, UT
- House Made Turkey Chorizo$10.99
- Turkey Chorizo$4.00
- Chorizo & Egg Breakfast Tacos$9.00
- Garcia's Mexican FoodSan Antonio, TX
- Chorizo con Huevo Plate$5.95
- La Gloria PearlSan Antonio, TX
- Fundido con Chorizo$14.95
- Panchito's Mexican RestaurantSan Antonio, TX
- Chorizo & Egg a la Mexicana$7.29
- Chorizo & Egg$6.69
- Chorizo & Beans$1.55
- and 3 more on the menu
- Taqueria DatapointSan Antonio, TX
- Chorizo con Huevo$10.25
- Chorizo con Huevo$3.20
- Frijoles y Chorizo$3.20
- Teka MolinoSan Antonio, TX
- Chorizo & Egg$2.79
- Chorizo & Bean$2.79
- Chorizo & Potato$2.79
- and 2 more on the menu
- The Original Donut ShopSan Antonio, TX
- Chorizo and Potato Taco$1.89
- Chorizo and Beans Taco$1.89
- Albert's Fresh Mexican FoodSan Diego, CA
- 10. Chorizo Plate$10.25
- El ComalSan Diego, CA
- Chorizo Con Papas$19.00
- Soy-Chorizo Hash$19.00
- Soy Chorizo Plate$17.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- El Indio Mexican RestaurantSan Diego, CA
- Chorizo, Egg & Potato Burrito$15.49
- Huevos Con Chorizo Plate$17.75
- Las Cuatro MilpasSan Diego, CA
- Chorizo Con Huevo$3.75 / $5.00 / $9.00
- Lolita's Mexican FoodSan Diego, CA
- Chorizo, Potato & Egg Burrito$8.95
- Chorizo Burrito$7.80
- Lucha Libre Taco ShopSan Diego, CA
- Mini Longaniza Burrito$7.50
- Old Town Mexican CafeSan Diego, CA
- Old Town Queso Fundido with Rajas & Chorizo$11.95
- Potato, Soy Chorizo Taco$9.25
- Machaca & Eggs or Chorizo Burrito$10.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Oscar's Mexican SeafoodSan Diego, CA
- Shrimp & Chorizo$7.50
- Chorizo & Potato$7.50
- Chorizo De Soya Con Papa$6.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Pokez Mexican RestaurantSan Diego, CA
- Huevos Con Chorizo$15.00
- Vegan Chorizo$15.00
- Baby Boy Breakfast Scramble Add-On: Vegan Chorizo$2.00
- and 7 more on the menu
- Tacos El GordoSan Diego, CA
- Chorizo
- El Metate RestaurantSan Francisco, CA
- Pork Chorizo Taco$5.98
- La TaqueriaSan Francisco, CA
- Chorizo Taco$3.75
- NopalitoSan Francisco, CA
- Carne Asada con Rajas y Chorizo$32.50
- Poc-ChucSan Francisco, CA
- Huevos con Nopales o Chorizo$13.00
- Tacos El PatronSan Francisco, CA
- Chorizo Street Taco$4.25
- Taqueria CancúnSan Francisco, CA
- Huevos con Chorizo$12.50
- Taqueria El FarolitoSan Francisco, CA
- Pastor, Chorizo, or Carnitas Plate$10.25
- Jalisco TaqueriaSan Jose, CA
- Chorizo & Egg Burrito$10.99+
- Chorizo and Eggs Plate$11.99
- La Super-Rica TaqueriaSanta Barbara, CA
- Chorizo Especial (#15)$8.95
- Tacos de Chorizo (#6)$4.50
- Las Palmas Taco BarSanta Cruz, CA
- Chorizo & Eggs$16.88
- The MissionScottsdale, AZ
- Chorizo Porchetta$38
- Asadero Prime BallardSeattle, WA
- Queso Fundido con Chorizo
- Bebas & AmigosSeattle, WA
- Huevo Con Chorizo
- Fonda La CatrinaSeattle, WA
- Enchiladas — Carne Asada, Pork or Chorizo$16
- Chorizo$16
- La Carta de OaxacaSeattle, WA
- Papas con Huevo o Chorizo$18
- Chorizo con Huevo$19
- Maíz MolinoSeattle, WA
- Mussels & Chorizo$21
- Chilanguita Mexican KitchenSt. Louis, MO
- Choriqueso$10.00
- Pollo con Chorizo$19.00
- Tequila Mexican RestaurantSt. Louis, MO
- Huevos con Chorizo$10.99
- Chorizo Nachos.$11.99
- Taqueria GaribaldiStamford, CT
- Chorizo Taco
- El Charro Café – DowntownTucson, AZ
- Queso Fundido with Chorizo$14.95
- El Torero Mexican RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Chorizo, Green Chili & Shroom Queso Fundido$18
- Chorizo con Huevo y Papas$20
- Chorizo con Huevo, Crispy Papa, Cheddar$14
- Guadalajara Original GrillTucson, AZ
- Queso Fundido con Chorizo$15.95
- Mi Nidito RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Chorizo$9.75
- Micha's RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Chorizo & Eggs, Beans & Tortilla$12.00
- Chorizo & Egg$10.50
- 1/2 Chorizo & Eggs with Beans$9.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Teresa's Mosaic CafeTucson, AZ
- Chorizo con Huevo Burro$7.50
- Teresa's Housemade Chorizo con Huevo$8.50
- Teresa's Housemade Chorizo con Huevo$7.50
- and 2 more on the menu
- Taqueria HabaneroWashington, DC
- Chorizo$3.50
- Choriqueso$12
- Rocco's Tacos & Tequila BarWest Palm Beach, FL
- Chorizo
- Taquería La AuténticaWest Valley City, UT
- Huevo Con Chorizo$13.00