Ceviche & aguachile
Ceviche combines seafood with citrus juice and ingredients such as onion, chile, cilantro and tomato. Recipes vary throughout Mexico's coastal regions. The acid changes the texture and appearance of raw seafood, but it does not make raw seafood microbiologically equivalent to cooking it with heat. Aguachile, particularly associated with Sinaloa, is commonly made from raw shrimp dressed shortly before serving with lime, fresh chiles, cucumber and red onion. It can be seriously hot. Cóctel de camarón is a shrimp cocktail commonly served in a tomato-based sauce, while campechana usually combines several kinds of seafood.
Typical price: $16
Half of the 152 restaurants below that list a price charge between $10 and $18.99. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, Texas | $13.95 | $13.35–$16.25 | 7 |
| Denver, Colorado | $16.73 | $12.74–$21.13 | 6 |
| Los Angeles, California | $17.75 | $14.75–$22.62 | 6 |
| Austin, Texas | $18 | $16–$20.95 | 5 |
| Las Vegas, Nevada | $19 | $12–$20.99 | 5 |
| Milwaukee, Wisconsin | $14.95 | $14.75–$16.95 | 5 |
| Sacramento, California | $14.75 | $13.25–$18.50 | 5 |
170 restaurants with Ceviche & aguachile on the menu
- Los CuatesAlbuquerque, NM
- Coctel de Camarón$12.25
- Baja Cali Fish & TacosAlhambra, CA
- Ceviche Bowl (Fish)$14.99
- Ceviche Bowl (Shrimp)$16.49
- Ceviche Bowl (Mixed)$17.99
- and 6 more on the menu
- El GovernadorAnaheim, CA
- Aguachiles$23.00
- Campechana$18.50
- Vuelve A La Vida$19.50
- and 5 more on the menu
- Tequila 61Anchorage, AK
- Shrimp Ceviche$19
- ComedorAustin, TX
- Aguachile$26
- Curra's GrillAustin, TX
- Aguachile$18.00
- Ceviche$16.00
- Fonda San MiguelAustin, TX
- Ceviche Las Brisas$20.95
- Polvos Mexican RestaurantAustin, TX
- Ceviche$18.00
- SuerteAustin, TX
- Aguachile$16
- Ceviche Suerte$16
- ComalBerkeley, CA
- White Shrimp Ceviche$15
- Casa MexicoBoise, ID
- Cocktail Campechana$19.95
- Ceviche Shrimp Tostada$7.95
- Chavela'sBrooklyn, NY
- Aguachile Ceviche$14
- OxomocoBrooklyn, NY
- Corn Aguachile$30
- Tacos El BroncoBrooklyn, NY
- Campechanas Tostada$4.50
- Vuelve a la Vida Coctel$16.00
- Portales TaqueriaCastro Valley, CA
- Toastadas de ceviche (2)$15.99
- Tostada de Ceviche (1)$8.25
- Tres AmigosCheyenne, WY
- Ceviche*$17.95
- Tostada de Ceviche$10.50
- Aguachiles*$18.25
- and 2 more on the menu
- BarrioChicago, IL
- Shrimp Ceviche$16.99
- Cruz Blanca Cervecería & TaqueríaChicago, IL
- Classic Shrimp Ceviche$16
- La JosieChicago, IL
- Ceviche Trío$32.00
- Aguachile Rojo$16.00
- Rib-Eye Aguachile$28.00
- Mi Tocaya AntojeríaChicago, IL
- Aguachile de Camaron$27
- Blue HabaneroCleveland, OH
- Tuna Ceviche$24.00
- Cuco's TaqueriaColumbus, OH
- Aguachile Shrimp$12.99
- Ceviche$8.99
- TomatillosColumbus, OH
- Shrimp Ceviche$19.99
- Ahi-Tuna Ceviche$19.99
- El Rodeo Mexican RestaurantConcord, NH
- Ceviche De Camaron$24.75
- Chabely's Mexican GrillCottondale, AL
- M7. Cóctel de Camarones$13.95
- El Come TacoDallas, TX
- Ceviche
- Meso Maya – Downtown DallasDallas, TX
- Ceviche$11
- Ensalada De Ceviche$15
- Adelitas Cocina y CantinaDenver, CO
- Ceviche$14.95
- Alma Fonda FinaDenver, CO
- Ceviche de Atun$22
- Blue Bonnet RestaurantDenver, CO
- Ceviche - Takeout$18.50
- Ceviche Tostadas$19.00
- El Taco de MexicoDenver, CO
- Ceviche de Camaron$12.00
- Ceviche Mixto$12.00
- Jaime's Mexican RestaurantDenver, CO
- CAMPECHANA$26.75
- CEVICHE DE CAMARON*$23.50
- CEVICHE DE PESCADO*$22.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Machete Tequila + TacosDenver, CO
- Ceviche Tacos de Callo y Camaron$10
- Los Altos RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Vuelve a la Vida$19.99
- Orden Green Aguachile$19.99
- Coctel de Camarón, Pulpo or Mix$17.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Pequeño CantinaDetroit, MI
- Shrimp Ceviche$16.00
- Taqueria El ParianDetroit, MI
- Seafood Ceviche$19.99
- El Rey del TacoDoraville, GA
- Ceviche de camaron$5.95
- Campechana$9.95 (small) / $15.50 (large)
- Vuelve a la Vida$10.75 (small) / $17.95 (large)
- Taqueria JaliscoDurham, NC
- Coctel De Camaron$18.99
- Tostadas de Ceviche (3)$18.99
- Bodega Taco BarFairfield, CT
- Ceviche Tiradito$16.00
- Casa JimenezFontana, CA
- Coctel De Camarones$12.95
- Campechana$12.95
- Camarones Aguachile (8 Camarones)$17.50
- Benito'sFort Worth, TX
- Ceviche Yucateco$11.95
- Tostadas de Ceviche Yucateco$5.95
- Coctel de Camaron$8.95 (small) / $12.95 (large)
- and 2 more on the menu
- Don ArtemioFort Worth, TX
- Ceviche Tatemado
- Campechanas con Helado de Vainilla
- Esperanza's Mexican Cafe and BakeryFort Worth, TX
- Ceviche$8.25
- Ceviche con Camaron y Pulpo$10.75
- Coctel de Camaron$5.45 (small) / $8.75 (large)
- and 2 more on the menu
- Los AsaderosFort Worth, TX
- Coctel de Camaron$7.99 / $8.99
- Casa CoronaFresno, CA
- Ceviche$16.49
- Los Gallos TaqueriaFresno, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$6.99
- Coctel de Camarones$15.99
- Coctel de Camaron y Pulpo$16.49
- and 1 more on the menu
- Mariscos El Barba NegraFresno, CA
- Ceviche de Pescado$10.99
- Ceviche de Camaron$11.49
- Ceviche Especial$14.49
- El Gallo GiroGarden City, ID
- Shrimp Ceviche$10.45
- Trompo Taqueria & BurgersGarland, TX
- CampechanaMed $12.99 / Lrg $13.99
- Pico'sHouston, TX
- Ceviche Costeño$19
- Aguachile de Camarón$18
- Los Arroyos Mexican Restaurant & BarIndianapolis, IN
- Ceviche Tostada$19
- Ahi Tuna Ceviche$22
- Ceviche Punta Mita$23
- and 2 more on the menu
- Somos Familia Mexican RestaurantIndianapolis, IN
- Shrimp Ceviche Tostadas (2)$17.99
- Coni'SeafoodInglewood, CA
- Orden de Ceviche$22
- Ceviche Marinero$26
- Ceviche Rojo$22
- and 4 more on the menu
- Jarocho Pescados y MariscosKansas City, KS
- Ceviche
- Mexico Lindo KC Restaurant & BarKansas City, MO
- Ceviche$15.99
- Mango Aguachiles$15.99
- Rudy's Tenampa TaqueriaKansas City, MO
- Coctel de Camarones$15.99
- Ceviche$9.99
- Taco Naco KCKansas City, MO
- Ceviche Tostada
- Taqueria Mexico #2Kansas City, MO
- Ceviche$20.00
- Coctel de Camarón$16.00
- Tostadas de Ceviche (2)$12.00
- Border Grill Mandalay BayLas Vegas, NV
- Baja Ceviche Tostada$22
- Aguachile Roja$19
- Casa Don JuanLas Vegas, NV
- Vuelve a la Vida Campechana$24.99
- Los MolcajetesLas Vegas, NV
- 1/2 Dozen Oysters with Ceviche$20.99
- Aguachiles Mixto$30.99
- Picanta Mexican KitchenLas Vegas, NV
- Aguachile De Ribeye$22.99
- Ceviche Tropicanta$24.99
- Aguachiles$24.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Sin Fronteras TacosLas Vegas, NV
- Shrimp Ceviche$12.00
- Tequila's TaqueriaLivermore, CA
- Tostadas Ceviche de Camaron$11.69
- Lola's Mexican CuisineLong Beach, CA
- Salmon Ceviche Crudo
- Casa EnriqueLong Island City, NY
- Ceviche de Pescado$24
- Chichen Itza RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Ceviche de Pescado$10.95
- DamiánLos Angeles, CA
- Kanpachi Ceviche$32
- Carrot Aguachile$32
- Evil CooksLos Angeles, CA
- Tom Yum Aguachile
- GuelaguetzaLos Angeles, CA
- Coctel de Camarón$18.50
- HolboxLos Angeles, CA
- Ceviche de Corvina$25
- Ceviche de Atun$28
- Ceviche Mixto$23
- and 7 more on the menu
- Mariscos JaliscoLos Angeles, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche de Pescado
- Tostada de Ceviche de Camarón
- Tostada de Aguachile Rojo
- and 1 more on the menu
- Sabores Oaxaqueños RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Campechana$23.99
- Taqueria Los AnayaLos Angeles, CA
- Shrimp Ceviche$14.00+
- La EsquinaLos Gatos, CA
- Mango Shrimp Ceviche$21.00
- El MolcajeteLouisville, KY
- Camarones Aguachiles$17.99
- Coctel de Camarón$16.99
- Ceviche por Orden$12.99
- The Mayan CafeLouisville, KY
- Scallop Ceviche$17.00
- Tenoch MexicanMedford, MA
- Torta Campechana$15.00
- Taqueria La GuadalupanaMemphis, TN
- Coctel de Camarón (Large)$19.99
- Sinaloa RestaurantMesa, AZ
- Ceviche Del Patron Cocktail$21.00
- Camarones Aguachile$28.00
- BakanMiami, FL
- Tostaditas De Ceviche$16
- Cantina La VeinteMiami, FL
- Aguachile de King Crab de Alaska
- Botanas RestaurantMilwaukee, WI
- Shrimp Ceviche (Cold)$16.95
- Cielito LindoMilwaukee, WI
- Coctel de Camarón$16.99
- Ceviche de Camarón$16.99
- El Beso Mexican Restaurante & CantinaMilwaukee, WI
- Coctel de Camarón$15.00
- Shrimp Ceviche$14.50
- Tostada de Shrimp Ceviche$9.50
- Kompali TaqueriaMilwaukee, WI
- Shrimp Ceviche$14.75
- Lazo's Taco ShackMilwaukee, WI
- Shrimp Ceviche Tostada$14.95
- ColitaMinneapolis, MN
- Aguachile$23
- Nico's Taco and Tequila BarMinneapolis, MN
- Shrimp Ceviche
- Oro by NixtaMinneapolis, MN
- Aguachile de Pulpo$18
- Pineda TacosMinneapolis, MN
- Cóctel de Camarón$15.50
- Sonora GrillMinneapolis, MN
- Ceviche & Chips$15.00
- Aguachile & Chips$15.00
- Morelia's TaqueriaNaranja, FL
- Campechana$3.99
- Ceviche de Pescado$16.45
- Ceviche de Camarón$18.45
- and 3 more on the menu
- BartacoNashville, TN
- Ceviche$9.75
- Cilantro Mexican GrillNashville, TN
- Shrimp Ceviche$12.00
- Tilapia Ceviche$12.00
- Tostadas de Ceviche$8.00
- Maíz de la VidaNashville, TN
- Salmon Ceviche$18
- Taquerias CarnalitoNew Orleans, LA
- Quesadilla Campechana$8.99
- Gringa Campechana (1pc)$8.99
- CorimaNew York, NY
- Shrimp, English Peas, Wheatgrass Aguachile, Sourdough Miso$28
- Rosa Mexicano Second AvenueNew York, NY
- Classic Ceviche$22
- Tuna Ceviche$24
- Salmon Ceviche$23
- Toloache 82nd StreetNew York, NY
- Ceviche Tasting
- Tacos SinaloaOakland, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$9.95
- Taqueria Los CompadresOmaha, NE
- Ceviche Tostada$6.00
- El ChingónPhiladelphia, PA
- Tuna Aguachile$26
- Ceviche Tropical$24
- Aguachile Ahumado$26
- El VezPhiladelphia, PA
- Shrimp Aguachile Verde$17
- Tuna-Coconut Ceviche$21
- Tequilas Casa MexicanaPhiladelphia, PA
- Aguachile DE CAMARÓN$24.
- Ceviche TEQUILAS$22.
- Comedor GuadalajaraPhoenix, AZ
- Campechana$14.95
- Ceviche de Camaron$9.75
- Tostada de Ceviche$7.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Gallo BlancoPhoenix, AZ
- Coctel de Camaron$20
- Ceviche de Pescado$21
- Los Reyes de la TortaPhoenix, AZ
- Coctel de Camaron$18.50
- Coctel de Camaron Estilo DF$21.50
- Tostada de Ceviche$9.50
- Taco CheloPhoenix, AZ
- Shrimp Ceviche$14
- Duo's TaqueriaPittsburgh, PA
- Aguachile Rojo de Camarón$15
- Las VelasPittsburgh, PA
- Ceviche$12.00
- Mezcal Mexican CantinaPittsburgh, PA
- Ceviche$16.00
- Coctel de Camarón$20.00
- Blue Agave ClubPleasanton, CA
- Seasonal Ceviche
- ¿Por Qué No? TaqueriaPortland, OR
- Ceviche$16.50
- Lilia ComedorPortland, OR
- Chinook Aguachile$36.00
- Tamale Boy DekumPortland, OR
- Tostadas Aguachile$16
- Vida CantinaPortsmouth, NH
- Shrimp Ceviche$18
- La Santa Modern MexicanRaleigh, NC
- Ceviche
- Mexico TipicoRapid City, SD
- Quesadilla Campechana$18.75
- Fajitas Campechana$21.90
- Coctel de Camaron$21.90
- and 1 more on the menu
- Puerto Vallarta Mexican Restaurant & Tequila BarRapid City, SD
- Coctel de Camarón$17.99
- Ceviche de Camarón$15.75
- Torero'sRenton, WA
- Pineapple Prawn Ceviche$21
- Blue HabaneroRichmond, VA
- Tuna Ceviche$20.00
- Taco Bamba RichmondRichmond, VA
- Bamba Ceviche$10
- NixtacoRoseville, CA
- Campechana$10.00
- La CosechaSacramento, CA
- Fish Ceviche$18.50
- Mas Taco BarSacramento, CA
- Shrimp Ceviche$13.25
- Midtown's Cantina AlleySacramento, CA
- Tostadas de Ceviche$14.75
- Taqueria GaribaldiSacramento, CA
- Ceviche de Pescado$4.59
- Ceviche de Camaron$4.59
- Coctel de Camarones$13.89
- and 1 more on the menu
- Tequila Museo MayahuelSacramento, CA
- Ceviche Acapulco de Camarón$19.50
- Aldaco's Mexican CuisineSan Antonio, TX
- Ceviche$15.49
- Casa RioSan Antonio, TX
- Shrimp Ceviche$13.95
- Guajillo's - The Shortcut to MexicoSan Antonio, TX
- Coctel De Camaron (Shrimp Cocktail)$6.00
- Ceviche Campechano (Fish and Shrimp Ceviche)$8.95
- Ceviche De Pescado (Fish Ceviche)$8.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- La Fonda on MainSan Antonio, TX
- Campechana$17.00
- La Gloria PearlSan Antonio, TX
- Ceviche Veracruzano$15.95
- Ceviche Verde$15.95
- Ceviche Nikkei$22.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- Los BarriosSan Antonio, TX
- Coctel De Camarón$17.49
- MixtliSan Antonio, TX
- Aguachile
- Rosario's ComidaMex & BarSan Antonio, TX
- Angelica's Ceviche Fino$12.95
- Albert's Fresh Mexican FoodSan Diego, CA
- Shrimp Ceviche Tostada$6.95
- La PuertaSan Diego, CA
- Ceviche La Puerta
- Old Town Mexican CafeSan Diego, CA
- Ceviche$10.95
- Shrimp Ceviche$8.50
- Oscar's Mexican SeafoodSan Diego, CA
- Fish Ceviche$9.50
- Shrimp Ceviche$9.50
- Mixed Ceviche$9.50
- and 2 more on the menu
- NopalitoSan Francisco, CA
- Ceviche de Temporada$17
- Poc-ChucSan Francisco, CA
- Coctel de Camarones$20.00
- Aguachile (Shrimp)$20.00
- Tostada de Ceviche$7.00
- Taqueria CancúnSan Francisco, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$9.50
- Taqueria El FarolitoSan Francisco, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$4.95
- Angelou's Mexican GrillSan Jose, CA
- Angelou's Ceviche with Shrimp$21.95
- Jalisco TaqueriaSan Jose, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$8.99
- Ceviche (Seasonal)$9.99
- Zona RosaSan Jose, CA
- Ceviche Tostada$16
- Amor Y TequilaSanta Ana, CA
- Aguachile$20.00
- Ceviche$20.00
- Los Agaves Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA
- Ceviche Tostada
- Taquería VallartaSanta Cruz, CA
- Coctel De Camarones
- Tostada De Ceviche
- El CaminoSeattle, WA
- Ceviche Verde$16.75
- Fonda La CatrinaSeattle, WA
- Tostada — Rockfish Ceviche$10
- Ceviche de Pescado$16
- La Carta de OaxacaSeattle, WA
- Ceviche de Camaron$23
- Maíz MolinoSeattle, WA
- Ceviche Tostada$18
- El Molino CentralSonoma, CA
- Traditional Halibut Ceviche Tostadas$21.00
- Taqueria El FarolitoSouth San Francisco, CA
- Tostada de Ceviche$4.10
- Molé RestaurantSpokane, WA
- Ceviche Mixto$23.50
- Aguachile$23.50
- Chilanguita Mexican KitchenSt. Louis, MO
- Coctel de Camarón$19.00
- Chilanguita Ceviche$18.50
- NixtaSt. Louis, MO
- Ceviche
- Madre! Oaxacan Restaurant and MezcaleriaTorrance, CA
- Ceviche de Pescado$17.00
- Casa Asada Taqueria y CerveceriaTucson, AZ
- Campechana
- El Charro Café – DowntownTucson, AZ
- Shrimp Ceviche$17.95
- Ceviche Tostada Salad$19.95
- Shrimp Ceviche$16.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Guadalajara Original GrillTucson, AZ
- Ceviche de Camaron$15.95
- Teresa's Mosaic CafeTucson, AZ
- Shrimp Ceviche$10.00
- OyamelWashington, DC
- Ceviche Verde$18
- Ceviche con Cítricos$19
- Aguachile de Camarón$16
- Taqueria HabaneroWashington, DC
- Ceviche de la Casa$14
- El Alteño Authentic Mexican FoodWatsonville, CA
- Fish Ceviche Tostada$3.75
- Aguachile
- Jalisco Mexican CuisineWatsonville, CA
- Combinado con Ceviche Fresco$19.95
- Taquería La AuténticaWest Valley City, UT
- Ceviche Sinaloense$22.00
- Tostada De Ceviche$10.00
- Campechana$27.00
- and 1 more on the menu